U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

can not wearing your dental retainers cause balance and walking problems related to the jaw? tmj? or is it only the teeth shifting if it moves back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Not likely: I have never heard of malpositioned teeth causing walking difficulty. If that were the case a whole lot of people would have difficulty getting around.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
No: Not wearing your dental retainers will allow your teeth to tip and drift, usually back toward your original malocclusion, but will not affect your gait or balance. The incidence of joint problems is the same with or without Orthodontic care,but optimizing occlusion eliminates teeth driven jaw dysfunction from the equation. To go through Orthodontic treatment and not retain the result is a waste.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
