U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 35-year-old female asked:

my daughter bumped her head quite hard about a day ago. she has a big bump on her forehead but otherwise she seems fine. should i take her for scans?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not for a bump: A head trauma that does not result in loss of consciousness, memory defect, repeated vomiting or personality change is considered minimal. Chances of a scan finding anything of value are miniscule. Bumps on the forehead are usually from broken blood vessels under the skin that stop and heal over time. The radiation exposure and cost would not be a good investment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 13, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
