A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter hit her head and theres a cut and now theres a big bump and she was having stomach pain should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kenneth Smith
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Trauma: If you lost consciousness or having any changes of sensorium risk of concussion high, if you have any of the above emergency department appropriate including any of previous and vomiting. Next cut does it need stitches. If not local care neosporin bandage. As to hematoma ice beneficial. When last tetanus if occurred as a result of dirty wound. Within 7 yrs. Ok.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Erica Thomas
16 years experience Pediatrics
Head Butting Hazards: It is unlikely that either has caused internal bleeding or a fracture from head butting. But there could be some bruising and swelling. In the thin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Wu
22 years experience Ophthalmology
Bump: Have her see a local pediatric ophthalmologist to check for internal eye damage, such as hyphema or retinal detachment. Long term eye problems includ ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: These are symptoms that require a thorough evaluation by your doctor. Only after obtaining this informstion, can he/she adequately diagnose and treat ... Read More
A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Hematoma: Because she had trauma the bump is hematoma and gradually become smaller and resolve , but still she should see her doctor for evaluation and follow u ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month