A female asked:
Disclaimer

had ct cardiac scoring test showing 0calcium score, but mild dilation of lower ascending aorta measuring 3.8 cm. bp 140/83. can i start running?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Unfortunately the: CALCIUM SCORE on your CT scan does NOT measure your cardiac function nor the functional sttaus of your coronary areteries. I do not see an age along with your questions. I would therefore have to defer your question to the physician who ordered your CT scan Sorry but hope this helps! Dr Z
Answered on Mar 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
X-ray: Can only see so much, aneurysms only dangerous after certain dilation, with other factors like hypertension.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Ectasia: The ectasia is likely. You need good BP control, lipid control, not smoking, cholesterol control in any case and that's all you can do about the ectas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Need risk factors.: While a high coronary calcium score (CCS) is helpful (in the sense that it virtually guarantees that you have heart disease & need treatment), a l ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
The: Sensitivity or ability to pick up detail is much higher on the ct angio. Sometimes u/s may miss certain changes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month