U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ponca City, OK
A 51-year-old female asked:

Ct/ct angie chest w/o con (pe) shows ascend. aortic aneurysmal dialation of 4.5 cm in maximal diameter last month. echocardiogram no aneurysm?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Morell
Rheumatology 30 years experience
The: Sensitivity or ability to pick up detail is much higher on the ct angio. Sometimes u/s may miss certain changes.
Dr. Philip Ovadia
Thoracic Surgery 24 years experience
Repeat test: Having an ascending aorta that measures 4.5 cm is considered an aneurysm but it is not large enough that any intervention (i.e. Surgery) would typically be recommended. The echocardiogram may have found the aorta to be slightly less than this size and therefore it wasn't interpreted as an aneurysm. Unless you are having symptoms (chest/upper back pain) then a repeat study in 1 year is adequate.
Last updated Sep 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
