A 65-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

"No evidence of calcified plaques in coronary arteries or thoracic aorta.Therefore, the calcium score is 0."How reliable is 0 CT score in predictin MI?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Need risk factors.: While a high coronary calcium score (CCS) is helpful (in the sense that it virtually guarantees that you have heart disease & need treatment), a low CCS isn't very helpful. It's better for you to decide based on traditional risk factors: age, diabetes, high blood pressure, cholesterol, family history, etc. At your age, even a CCS of 0 can be a false negative. TTYD or use HealthTap Prime to discuss
Answered on Dec 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
CT CA score: Very low risk of CAD. Why was it done?
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elden Rand
20 years experience in Cardiology
Coronary Calcium: Coronary Calcium analysis is a method to detect calcified cholesterol in the coronary arteries. A score of zero is quite helpful and predictive in the ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Arteriosclerosis: The findin of arteriosclerosis is concerning in a 52 year old. The study can't determine whether there are coronary artery blockages. A treadmill stre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
The 2 tests: are measuring different parameters, but essentially it means that if there is any plaque (calcified plaque with respect to the CT) it is so minimal th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month