A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

incidental finding chest ct minimal aorta & coronary calcium. passed stress test no issues. im 6 years postmenopausal. am i still eligible for hrt? or will the calcium now be a risk?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Romano
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Coronary calcium : You have atherosclerosis and should be treated to prevent heart disease. More information is needed to comment on HRT. Cardiac risks? smoking, cholesterol? why did you have a stress test? There is no contra-indication to taking calcium and having calcium in the aorta and coronary
Answered on Jan 12, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. if you are not comfortable ... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
29 years experience Rheumatology
X-ray: Can only see so much, aneurysms only dangerous after certain dilation, with other factors like hypertension.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Ectasia: The ectasia is likely. You need good BP control, lipid control, not smoking, cholesterol control in any case and that's all you can do about the ectas ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month