U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 36-year-old female asked:

teen with marble size bone like bump/growth at middle of the lower back of skull noticed a couple of months ago, has recently a constant blocked nose feeling has had an ear infection last wk could these be related? v worried about cancer, gp was not

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Teen cancer is rare: The normal hard lumps in the head and neck are bones, which are symmetrical (left side same as right side). A newly-found hard lump should be evaluated to see if it is bone, or more commonly a lymph node or a cyst. A lymph node on the back skull can fee like rubber bean. If worried, an ENT doctor can look at it, and advise on whether to watch it or remove it. If truly bone, a scan may be needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
