A member asked:

So about 4 years ago i slam into something and hit the back of my head pretty hard and a bump appear.till this day the bump is hard like bone and the size is still the same.i visit health care center and they said it fine,should i worried?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Don't worry: This trauma 4 yrs ago sounds like it may have caused some scar tissue to form at the site. If you are not experiencing headaches, dizziness, problems with motor control or vision, then there is nothing to worry about. Protect your head against further damage as each concussion can cause more damage.

Answered 5/5/2020

80 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...