A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

good day. for the past few years i've had the odd acute gout attack, 1-2 per year. since late last year it has been consistent and i can't exercise. coltracine only helps symptoms and doesn't cure it. my diet has seen positive changes

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Diet is hard: To treat gout. There are medications like allopurinol or uloric for example. Your doc might want to do a 24 hr urine to see if you are an overproducer or underexcretor of Uris acid and recommend treatment based on result.
Answered on Jul 25, 2018
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
Need to find out why: You are either producing too much uric acid or your kidneys are not excreting it fast enough. This results in high uric acid with often precipitates in a joint causing an attack of gout. Your family doctor can test to find out if and why the uric acid is high Colchicine is a for an acute attack but other medications such as Allopurinol may be more appropriate to prevent future attacks.
Answered on Jul 25, 2018
Dr. Gregory Alvarez
31 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Gout treatment: You may need to get with your primary care physician and have your uric acid levels checked. If it is staying high, you may need to be treated with medication to control uric acid long term. If you have a bunion or other structural problem that is present in the area of the gout flares, the structural deformity may need to be surgically repaired.
Answered on Feb 25, 2018
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Control: Your uric acid levels need to be kept controlled all the time.Suggest you take puricos daily until uric acid in normal range.Thereafter continue taking puricos for maybe 10 days every month,irrespective . .This would tend to keep your uric acid level below the threshold.Might have to experiment with exact number of days .Remember that gout is a genetic disease,. Good luck
Answered on Dec 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
You could: You could have a flare 2 years later. Get checked out as it certainly could be gout if you have many of the symproms. Good luck.
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robin Rosenberg
43 years experience General Surgery
Gout or pseudogout : He should also be on chronic uric acid lowering agents such as zyloprim (allopurinol). Repeated attacks will eventuaally injjre joints
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
ADA DIET AND LOW AN: She has to be ada diet which is low in carbohydrates and calories depending on her weight and reduced animal products that are high in purines.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vera Khrakovsky
32 years experience Podiatry
Could you suggest: Probably best to see a good nutritionist. Most hospitals provide this service., maybe for a nominal fee, money well spend. In general for diabetes sta ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month