U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cedar Creek, TX
A male asked:

62 yr old, psa of 7.92, free psa of 8% and psa velocity factor of 1.51 ng/ml/yr. should i be concerned at all? is a biopsy warranted?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
PSA and what to do.: This must be discussed with the Dr.ordering the PSA. You need to know the risk and benefits of watchful waiting vs aggressive treatment in your particular case.
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
Yes: Assuming there are no other obvious reasons to explain your abnormal PSA values (total PSA 4-10 ng/ml; free PSA <10%), such as recent symptomatic UTI, your chance of finding prostate cancer (PCa) on a prostate biopsy approaches 50-60%. Prostate biomarkers would likely support. Can do an MRI prostate (recommended if prior negative bx), but recommendation is to proceed with a 12-core TRUS-guided bx
Dr. William Mitchell
Pathology 61 years experience
Yes- be concerned: PSA over 4 ng/ml is abnormal. The range from 4-10 may be caused by benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH) or prostatitis. See a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
