U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belarus
A 21-year-old male asked:

21 years old. is a psa level of 0.4 ng / ml normal? is there a risk of prostate hyperplasia in the future?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, your PSA level at age 21 does not say anything about your future risk of prostate hyperplasia or prostate cancer. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
