A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how long do genital warts last after getting hpv virus? am i stuck with them forever or will they eventually disappear?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: The primary infection usually clears within 2 years spontaneously in people with a normal immune system. Many have visible warts removed (laser, frozen, chemical agents) but the germ itself will often hibernate in your system forever and may recur.
Answered on Jan 18, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lisa Lepine
30 years experience Gynecology
A few months: About 2/3rds of people who are exposed to the hpv strains that cause genital warts (type 6 and 11 are most common) will develop warts. The incubation ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
HPV: The virus does not survive long on inanimate objects, but it can be spread in the short-term if sex toys are shared between partners.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
No: There has been no documented cases of HPV involving transfer by toilet seats.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
PROTECTED SEX: Very high. It is likely he has the virus already.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month