A member asked:

53 year old. if last sexual contact was 8+ years ago will i likely be free from hpv virus that can cause genital warts? more worried that prospective partner may be vulnerable. never knowingly exposed, just want to be sure?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

If you never had any genital warts I would not consider you likely to be a "carrier" of those strains. If you have not seen any and have not had exposure in 8 years, I would likewise consider it unlikely you would ever see an eruption or be able to pass it to a partner.

Answered 2/9/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions