U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Franklin, TN
A 30-year-old female asked:

hx of wpw, ablation. lately, hr of 120-140, palpitations off/on. ekg says "probable anteroseptal infarction, old". should i be concerned/followup?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
The computer: interpretation of anteroseptal infarction is undoubtably in error. The computer algorithm is skewed to provide an abnormal reading. The tachycardia however may suggest a recurrence of your WPW pathway. It would be very reasonable to report your symptoms and heart rates to the physician who treated you. Followup would be appropriate but not because of the EKG reading.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can radiofrequency cardiac ablation help cure arrhythmia?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Scott
Pediatric Cardiology 39 years experience
Yes: The more general term for the procedure is catheter ablation. In essence the abnormal tissue in the heart that is supporting or causing the arrhythmia can be destroyed by either burning it (radiofrequency ablation) or by freezing it (cryoablation). For many arrhythmias, this treatment is highly effective with cure rates approaching 100%.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How often do cardiac ablation surgeries result in complications requiring pacemakers implantation?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fenster
Cardiology 31 years experience
Nodal ablation: In ablating cardiac dysrhythmias, the ablation catheters can sometimes affect the conduction to or from the atrio-venticular node (avn). This is an important regulator of heart rate and if affected the reslutant 'escape rhythm' may be too slow to accomadte normal activity; thus a pacemaker is required. In some conditions, like atrial fibrillation, the goal may be avn ablation and pacemaker implant.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I am going for a dobutamine stress echo cardiogram? What should I expect?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Heart test: A cardiac sonographer will place electrodes on ur chest attached 2 an EKG monitor that charts ur heart’s electrical activity. They will perform a resting ekg, measure your resting heart rate & take your blood pressure. A dr or nurse will give the Dobutamine into ur IV while the they continue 2 obtain echo images. It will cause your heart to react as if you were exercising, your heart will go fast.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can heart palpitations cause fainting?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Chung
Cardiology 27 years experience
No: Heart palpitations is a symptom. As a general rule, causes of fainting (i.e. Loss of consciousness) are not symptoms.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is an EKG a definitive test for vascular damage for a patient with chest pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
No: Ekg is helpful in detecting acute st elevation myocardial infarction. Sometimes, damage can occur without changes in ekg. Then we rely on blood work, called cardiac enzymes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
