U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cascade, MT
A 37-year-old female asked about a female:

i had a ablation for wpw 6 weeks ago and the ekgs have been normal but monday i had a fast heart rate ? they said i could go back to full activities?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
WPW: Yes, you should be able to. Wolfe Parkinson White is a re-entry tachycardia. EP Cardiologists abate the re-entry path to restore normal sinus rythem.
Dr. Amrit Singh
Cardiology 51 years experience
Yes: u did not tell how fast. if it is very fast then see your ep cvd md
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Ablation: it can take a few months for the heart to settle down after ablation. Let your EP doc know what you're feeling and follow up
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu
Pediatric Cardiology 31 years experience
Ablation: it is a good idea to have a more detailed assessment to find out why you had fast rate, but if ekg is normal, maybe you had another reason for fast heart rate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
