U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old male asked:

If you were told you had a successful rf ablation (10 years ago for wpw) two ecg's 3, and 5 years post procedure (both ok) is recurrence stil a issue?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Afshine Emrani
Cardiology 29 years experience
No.: There are rare cases of recurrence but should not be this far out. However sometimes WPW is associated with other underlying heart disease (congenital) which needs to be followed but I am sure your cardiologist would have told you so.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Ablation: Successful ablation of WPW can sometimes have late appearance of another tract, it isn't impossible. If you haven't had any tachycardia episodes and no evidence for another bypass tract, you most probably fine. If you have new symptoms, by all means get checked.
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu
Pediatric Cardiology 32 years experience
Svt ablation: extremely unlikely, i usually call it a cure if don't see it during 2 years follow up in my patients.
Last updated Dec 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
