U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 45-year-old male asked:

I am a 45 year old male and had a psa blood test for prostate cancer screening, which was clear. i was advised to still go for a digit prostate exam. is this necessary, and which health care professional should do it, gp or urologist or other?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
GP or UR ok: Individual decision take a look at this site https://www.cancer.org/latest-news/prostate-cancer-screening-faq.html referral for an exam could occur with a higher PSA level
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wanganswered
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Prostate cancer : Using PSA alone to screen for prostate cancer is not reliable. Current recommendation for prostate cancer screening is PSA plus digital prostate exam. Both urologist and GP can perform digital exam. However, urologist will be the one to perform biopsy if suspicious nodule is found during the exam.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 5, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
