A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

22 year old with severe ibs. im on a 10 day course of omnicef for strep throat. should i be concerned about c diff infection or colitis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
No, that should not: be a concern. You should take a probiotic with the antibiotic if you are not already on one. If you do develop worsening diarrhea, let your doctor know; don't just stop the antibiotic; it is important to treat the strep.
Answered on Jan 8, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janet Roberto
36 years experience Family Medicine
C Diff recurrence: C Diff can reoccur, but usually related to antibiotic use. Easily treated with medication. So please try not to worry if no symptoms of diarrhea.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
27 years experience Gynecology
Yes.: Pregnancy can occur after a tubal ligation but is fortunately not common. When a pregnancy happens after having a tubal then it is possible that the ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes but: You need need to take these two about an hour apart to avoid interference with absorption just to be safe.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Diarrhea: Chronic severe diarrhea should be evaluated by a gastroenterologist. If you are not satisfied with your diagnosis or treatment, seek another opinion. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month