U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 22-year-old male asked:

Im on omnicef for strep throat. can i also use chloraseptic spray to numb my throat? it hurts so badly i cant eat and i have hypoglycaemia.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Yes: The spray or lozenges are fine. None will interfere with the medication.

Related questions

A 28-year-old member asked:
Can tessalon perles be taken with Chloraseptic throat spray?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
Is omnicef (cefdinir) ok for strep throat?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
I was using the Chloraseptic spray for my throat and swallowed some of it. Is that bad?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
