U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 25-year-old male asked:

Should i take cefdinir if i have ulcerative colitis? i was prescribed it at an urgent care center for a sinus infection. i read it could cause a deadly reaction?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A little more will be needed for a specific answer. Your gastroenterologist or primary care doc would be your best resource for a definitive answer as being aware of details of your condition, current treatment and comorbidities. Having ulcerative colitis is not a contraindication for cefdinir, all drugs can cause deadly reactions if not taken properly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
