A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

4 years ago radiologist scanned thyroid after tech didn't see anything. Saw 3mm hypoechoic thyroid nodule that "was mild on real time transmission" and "was probably a complex cyst". He said I didn't need a follow up ultrasound unless Dr feels it.ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brendan Stack jr., md, facs, face
31 years experience in Head and Neck Surgery
Small Thyroid nodule: 3 mm is small and very common. Current ATA guidelines discourage biopsy of lesions less than 10 mm. If you aren’t having symptoms and don’t develop a mass, I wouldn’t worry. If you have any doubts, seek a second opinion and a repeat ultrasound.
Answered on Dec 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
3 mm nodule benign: Lesions of concern usually begin as a palpable nodule. When there is a significant nodular lesion the question as to hot and producing hormone or c ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Sounds like: the result one would see describing a benign thyroid cyst, but since you didn't say what structure contained the cyst I can't be certain. Doesn't ad ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Jocelyn Tan
30 years experience in Medical Oncology
Final diagnosis: Sonography can give clues but the ultimate diagnosis of cancer of the thyroid depends on the results of a biopsy.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Thyroid mass: Should have ultrasound every year to check for size and appearance, possible needle biopsy. Most likely benign if no change or has receded.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month