U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 24-year-old female asked:

Have 6 mm thyroid nodule for 3 years no size change its cyst/solid hypoechoic heterogenouse. does boipsy needed never done . cancer % high or low ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not known: Thyroid nodules can easily be biopsied by a competent ear, nose and throat doctor in the office. Most are benign but with every lump, you never can predict until you get the fine needle biopsy back from pathology with the results. Thyroid cancer is the fastest growing cancer in the US currently due to cell phone radiation, cell towers. Radiation is known to cause these along with genetics.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
