U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 26-year-old male asked:

I have been an on a 5-day antibiotic (klarithran) for middle ear infection but the ear still hurts. should i go back to the doctor or should i wait?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in Head and Neck Surgery
Ear: Should have started to improve within 72 hours. Try augmenting or avelox. No smoking, no alcohol, Pop your ear frequently
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Takes time: The discomfort of a the infection comes from the stretch the material makes on the ear drum. The antibiotics can kill all the germs but the pressure can persist until the body begins to remove the mucous/debris. Any fever triggered by the germ should be gone if the meds are working but a fullness can remain for while. Add ibuprofen and use a heating pad on low setting if needed. Recheck if desired


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
