U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

My son has fever for 6 days took him doctor and given biaxin (clarithromycin) for ear infection biaxin (clarithromycin) taking it for 4 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Should be better: For young children, biaxin (clarithromycin) not the most efficacious antibiotic.If still with fever after 4days, either the drug is not working or wrong diagnosis.Call the doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
