U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

My doctor prescribed an antibiotic called biaxin (clarithromycin) to take for 7 days because i have an ear infection. is this enough to cure the infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 38 years experience
Yes.: Biaxin (clarithromycin) is a macrolide antibiotic and should cover the typical and atypical bacterial pathogens causing otitis media.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
