A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor prescribed an antibiotic called biaxin (clarithromycin) to take for 7 days because i have an ear infection. is this enough to cure the infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes.: Biaxin (clarithromycin) is a macrolide antibiotic and should cover the typical and atypical bacterial pathogens causing otitis media.
Answered on Jun 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Unaswerable: Without knowing what is in the middle ear fluid, it is impossible to answer your question. Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is an adequate antibiotic, but if yo ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Antibiotic: You don't say what you are being treated for, what the causative organism is, whether it is sensitive to the antibiotics that have been prescribed, et ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing post: The timeline & lack of named sprays/drops make this post confusing. Both antibiotics mentioned are in common use and rarely have any negative side ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can recheck: Tonsillitis can be from strep throat, a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies, irritants, or ac ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month