U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A female asked:

i have an ear infection, my doctor has prescribed antibiotic and its been day 3 and i dont feel any improvement, consistantly tired, headaches. ??????

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
Follow up: Improvement by the third day is typical and associated headache (depending on the nature of the headache) is likely a red flag. be sure the treating physician is aware of the progression of symptoms as further work up may be warranted and may even be urgent.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
