U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old male asked:

doc says i have an ear infection and gave me 10 days of amoxicillin 3 times a day. 7th day in and nothing. antibiotic resistance?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Non-infectious?: See reply to your other question. Maybe antibiotic resistance, or maybe viral or allergic and no antibiotic will help. Discuss w/ the doctor who prescribed treatment.
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
? Viral: ear infection, or other problems with your middle ear(s). / external ear(s). Kindly revisit your doctor or get a second opnion, meanwhile, use saline nasal washes, that would help open up the Eustachian tubes and help the middle ears if they are the problem


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 13, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
