U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Berkeley, CA
A male asked:

26 yo m. injured hand during fall 1mo ago and reinjured 2-3 weeks ago. pain btwn 3rd/4th metacarpal heads. x-ray neg. for fracture. should i get mri?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Injured hand: The decision as to appropriate testing should be made by your Physician, preferably an a Orthopedic Surgeon, after a thorough examination.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
