U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

if i have a scaphoid fracture that has gone untreated for more than 6 months, will that show up on an x-ray? i had an injury on my hand last summer, initial x-ray and mri showed nothing other than sprained scapholunate ligament with post-traumatic synovit

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
An : An xray likely would show a fracture if it occurred 6 months ago and did not heal. However an MRI would likely have also showed a fracture at the time of injury, so a negative MRI 6 months ago means you likely did not have a fracture. A sprained scapholunate ligament could lead to problems that can have pain as a later finding. Pain at the base of the thumb may be to another issue that is not related to the scaphoid or the ligmanets that surround it. A common cause for pain a the base of the thumb is midd arthritis. If you ask your doctor i'm sure they would repeat an x-ray, but finding a fracture would be very unusual at this time given the history is correct.
Dr. Andrew Gutow
Hand Surgery 31 years experience
Scaphoid fracture: If you had a scaphoid fracture which was initially not diagnosed and it has not healed ( a scaphoid nonunion ), this will show up on regular x-rays 6 months after the injury. Possible causes of continued pain after a wrist injury without a fracture can be an unhealed ligament sprain or tear, a joint capsule sprain or cartilage injury. A clinical examination and perhaps an MRI can help diagnose.
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
See a local ORS or a hand surgeon to be examined, investigated and treated. Generally the pain can be dealt with with surgery.
Dec 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

I fell and hurt my hand. I had an x-ray, which showed no fracture. But I still have a terrible pain. What can I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Sollender
Hand Surgery 32 years experience
Depends: X-rays show bones and their relationship to each other. An x-ray will not show crushed tissue, though it will show swelling. Swelling makes nerves send pain signals to the brain. Pain medication (anti-inflammatories) will help, as will elevation, immobilization and resting the hand. If not sure what was injured, go see your local hand surgeon for expert evaluation, make sure ligaments are ok.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I had my gallbladder removed. Is it normal to feel a lot of stomach pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
No: You may have some pain in the first week or so but it shouldn't be severe. You should see your doctor or surgeon.
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
