U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Downers Grove, IL
A female asked:

I have hypertension and hypokalemia. aldosterone & cortisol normal.. renin was not tested. can primary aldosteronism be ruled out without arr?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need more info: Hypertension is a common disorder and the usual treatment with diuretic can cause hypokalemia. You may wish to get a second opinion, if you have any doubts, though hypertension due to tumors of the renin producing cells are uncommon.
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
I specialize in Primary Aldosteronism. No it cannot be ruled out without and ARR. Join our group at hyperaldoseronism@groups.io and go to primaryaldosteronism.org to learn more.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
