A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a periodontist determine with a cbct if there is a need for a bone graft, or not, in preparation for a dental implant?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Harrington
6 years experience Dentistry
Typically, yes: Yes. In most cases a CBCT will show where bone is located (or a graft is needed) to achieve treatment goals. Sometimes conditions during a surgical procedure or inside the patient’s mouth will dictate a need for grafting as well.
Answered on Nov 23, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Daniel Wolter
30 years experience Dentistry
CBCT Helps a Lot: Just like any technology or diagnostic tool, a CBCT does not give ALL the answers or details needed to make a clinical decision. However, it is a powerful tool which can give an accurate representation of the actual jawbone, in both dimension and density (although density is not 100% accurate). Since the jawbone itself cannot be seen visually in your mouth, a CBCT can be a big help in deciding.
Answered on Nov 6, 2018
Dr. Robert Mokbel
42 years experience Dentistry
Definitely : Cone beam technology is the standard of care for implant placement, it is definitely recommended to have A Cbct scan before implants placement to determine if there is enough bone in 3d to place an implant.Of course it is one of the tools used to decide if and where to place implants, clinical examination and other diagnostic tools are usually required as well. Discuss with your treating dentist
Answered on Nov 14, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
51 years experience Dentistry
Implants: Dental implants are placed by periodontists, oral surgeons, and many general dentists. Placement of implants should be a collaboration between the den ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Go for it: If the general dentist has the experience and skills to perform the procedure, why not? I am a general dentist and have been placing implants myself s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Usually yes: The periodontist needs to proficient in the use of the materials, especially grafting material containing bone morphogenic proteins (BMP). You may wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
43 years experience Dentistry
No: I would strongly recommend that you leave the area of the bone graft alone, especially with there being no cosmetic issues. The pressure the temporary ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month