U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 61-year-old male asked:

is it possible for a technically good periodontist to rebuild a tooth's socket wall bone height, or not, in preparation for a future dental implant?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Usually yes: The periodontist needs to proficient in the use of the materials, especially grafting material containing bone morphogenic proteins (BMP). You may want to consider an oral surgeon for the procedure. Be forewarned: the materials are expensive, and so will be the fee.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
It is possible: by using bone grafts and barrier/ regeneration membranes at the time of extraction. Your new bone will move into the socket and fill it out to ensure an adequate dimension (width and height) to anchor an implant.
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
Dentistry 38 years experience
Treatment plan: This is now considered the standard of care to do a bone graft after an extraction. A treatment plan is advised in reference to how you are going to replace the tooth. If an implant is planned, will it be immediate placement or the traditional 3-6 months prior to implant placement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
