A female asked:
Disclaimer

still in pain 2 weeks after dental implant surgery with bone grafting. no sign of infection or inflammation, looks the surgical area healing well. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Surgery: Unusual for you to be in discomfort this long. Please return to the Dentist that placed the implants for reevaluation.
Answered on May 1, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Re-evaluate Site: Have your surgeon re-evaluate the surgical site. After two weeks the pain should have diminished. If you are in severe pain (enough to need narcotics), then the implant may be failing.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Russell Lieblick
20 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Quite Painful : It is quite painful and can cause disturbances in your ability to walk for a while. It's also necessary to stay in the hospital for at least a day fol ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sam Markzar
26 years experience Periodontics
Yes of course: While the best approach for successful implant surgery is to properly evaluate the bone quality and quantity prior to surgery time, (via. Cone beam ct ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Probably normal: but it is best to check with your oral surgeon. Anytime you have surgery and make an incision (even on gum tissue) there can be slight bleeding and b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month