U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 61-year-old male asked:

dental: is there a temporary denture (need it) for all 3 furthest back molars for 3 months until bone graft hardens in preparation for 3 implants?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
Dentistry 43 years experience
No: I would strongly recommend that you leave the area of the bone graft alone, especially with there being no cosmetic issues. The pressure the temporary denture would put on the graft site during function (transmucosal loading) will compromise the graft's success. The long term goal should be to maximize the success of your long term treatment.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
There is..: ... but it would be best not to wear one. The pressure of the denture pushing down on the healing graft can compromise the site. A lot of time & money wasted using a prosthetic that is not needed. Follow your surgeon's advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
