U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Alexandria, VA
A 61-year-old female asked:

I was told my cologuard was positive and it could be due to ibs. does a + always mean cancer? please help. worried. i am of course going to follow up with a colonoscopy.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Colonoscopy: Only a minority of the people with stool test positive for blood have cancer. It is good that you are planning to have a colonoscopy. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
