A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long after a cut can you get stitches done? do i need tetanus injection? ripped finger open on a thorn on saturday morning

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Doctor's call: Depending on what the wound looks like and where it is (as well has how long it's been 'untreated') will determine whether the doc decides to stitch it closed. If it's a thorn injury, I probably would not stitch it, although obviously it needs to be seen first. If you are more than 10 years over due for tetanus, you should be boosted (re-immunized). If it was really a dirty wound, I would say 5 yr
Answered on Dec 7, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: If the cut is open and not healing well, then I would advise having it checked. There are steri strips which can help to close the edges of the woun ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Reasonable thought: Tetanus spores can be planted in such a bite & you are at the far end of the range of protection by the 2012 booster. It would reduce tetanus risk ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
36 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Approximare: Clean the wound well and dry it well .Try to bring edges together with tape or gauze with putting under too much pressure. The closer you can get edg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Tetanus: Yes. You did well. It should all be fine.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month