U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rocklin, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

Hello, i cut myself on may 15 and received stitches. wound is healed, am i still at risk for tetanus and should get shot? help please.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Pediatrics 16 years experience
OunceofPrevention..: You are not at risk for tetanus from the injury in May, but if it's been more than 10 yrs since your last booster then it is recommended that you get the booster to protect you from future exposures.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
