U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 33-year-old male asked:

Can truvada for 21 (stopped at 4 weeks past possible hiv exposure) cause a negative hiv test result at 11 weeks past possible exposure ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Goodpaster
Dentistry 29 years experience
Yes & No: The purpose of the Truvada as I understand your question was to prevent HIV after you had an exposure to it. Assuming this is the case, then a negative HIV result could be that the Truvada did it's job or that your exposure was minimal and you did not contract HIV - Either way at 11 weeks, it's pretty safe to say you are HIV- and unless you have had another exposure will remain that way.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
