A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a small lump on the right hand side inside my mouth and wonder if i should get it removed, a oral maxillo-facial surgeon said it was benign

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Lump: Either go with the first opinion or get a second opinion if in doubt.
Answered on Nov 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Armine Nazarian
28 years experience Dentistry
Oral cancer: Has the bump been checked and evaluated to see if it is caused by an abcessed tooth or not? If you have a bump and it doesn't go away in 7 to 10 days ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Teig
Dr. Joel Teig answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes and no: Depending on what type of lesion or growth lesions can grow very fast or slower.The speed of growth does not usually produce more or less of a benign ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Head lumps: hello ~ difficult to give you an exact diagnosis because you do not give enough history. These could be lymph nodes if they are pea-sized or they coul ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robin Rosenberg
43 years experience General Surgery
Excision: The neck lesion needs to be r/o as a lymph node. The other is painful and eawsy to remove. Why suffer?
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month