A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

5 mil lump in under my lip area. oral surgeon = feels benign and recheck 3 mouths. seems like it grew fast. not visible only touch. can they grow fast?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Teig
Dr. Joel Teig answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes and no: Depending on what type of lesion or growth lesions can grow very fast or slower.The speed of growth does not usually produce more or less of a benign or dangerous les,ion.
Answered on Jun 14, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Lump: Either go with the first opinion or get a second opinion if in doubt.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Armine Nazarian
28 years experience Dentistry
Oral cancer: Has the bump been checked and evaluated to see if it is caused by an abcessed tooth or not? If you have a bump and it doesn't go away in 7 to 10 days ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Oppenheimer
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Salivary cyst: It is most likely a benign salivary cyst. They can get bigger when they fill with fluid. If it bothers your you should have it evaluated by an ENT do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lawrence Smith
29 years experience Clinical Psychology
Make an appointment: But, it's best to start with your regular doctor. If a referral to a specialist is needed your doctor will help with that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month