A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

are oral cancer lumps large or can they be very small. i have a bump on the roof of my mouth that my oral surgeon said was to small to biopsy.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Armine Nazarian
28 years experience Dentistry
Oral cancer: Has the bump been checked and evaluated to see if it is caused by an abcessed tooth or not? If you have a bump and it doesn't go away in 7 to 10 days, then it should be checked. Has a torus been ruled out? However oral cancer starts small and grows if not detected and removed for biopsy as early as possible.
Answered on Nov 7, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Get a second opinion: Bumps that last longer than 10 days without healing, regardless the size, should be checked by a dentist or oral pathologist. They can be quite large, or they may remain as small bumps.
Answered on Nov 8, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Size: Oral cancer starts as one mutant cell that divides and grows. There' snow such thing as being too small to biopsy. The lump in your mouth may not present as problematic, however any lesion that doesn't disappear in 10 days to 2 weeks deserves further investigation. Ask your Dentist to refer you to another Oral Surgeon for a second opinion.
Answered on Apr 7, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
A second opinion: can be very helpful and put your mind at ease. See another oral surgeon. The unknown can make us anxious so that part is normal. Peace and good hea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Much Too Little Info: You've already seen an oral surgeon,so what exactly do you hope from a doctor answering your question on this website?If you have doubts or questions ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Tobacco associated: You need to be tobacco free to be low risk. Chewing tobacco, pipes (Freud died from it), cigars are all risks. AND assuming tobacco free. Low risk. BU ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Ekizian
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Oral lesions: I have never heard of a 20 year-old with oral cancer. Besides, most squamous cell carcinoma of the mouth does not start as a "bump," but rather as a f ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month