A female asked:
Disclaimer

hcg level 227. lmp 9/3/17 no sign of early preg on transvag us. no repeat labs yet. would you lean towards miscarriage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Faraj Touchan
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too early : Periods are lot of times unreliable With hcg 227 it is normal not to see pregnancy on ultrasound Please repeat hcg in 48 hours and if increase more than 50% then chances of normal pregnancy is high
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Bergum
19 years experience Family Medicine
Mirena (levonorgestrel): Not much. The HCG should triple every three days. I'm more concerned for an eptopic pregnancy which can be life threatening. See you doctor!
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Brian Clear
11 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Beta-HCG levels are expected to double every 48-hours in early pregnancy. Failure to double especially in the context of vaginal bleeding suggests a ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thalia Lopez
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
+HCG: Possibly. You need to go in to your doctor's office and have HCG levels drawn. That will help determine if this is a new pregnancy.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicole Jarvis
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: Newer data shows that hcg can rise more slowly than was previously thought and still be a totally normal pregnancy. With hcg 6845, speak to your docto ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month