U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

Hello i had spotting for a week after i found out i was preg had ultra sound nothing to early to see had bloods hcg only rose from 661 to 753 progesterone level 10 could it be a miscarriage doctor said suspected on the phone have more tests tomorrow thank

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Yes: Beta-HCG levels are expected to double every 48-hours in early pregnancy. Failure to double especially in the context of vaginal bleeding suggests a nonviable pregnancy which is most often from a miscarriage. These are more common than anyone realizes; in fact half of all pregnancies miscarry and are often never even detected. Don't distress, but do continue with your scheduled follow-up tests.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
