A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a miscarriage 5 weeks ago, hcg was at level 10 three weeks ago.. im testing faint positive on hpt tests.. am i pregnant again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thalia Lopez
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
+HCG: Possibly. You need to go in to your doctor's office and have HCG levels drawn. That will help determine if this is a new pregnancy.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: You may not expelled all of the products of conception. It would be prudent to see your doctor to ascertain if you may need a curettage. Wish you good ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Blood level greater: Than 5 units of HCG is generally used as the diagnostic level. Urine tests are less sensitive and depend on the concentration of urine. If you are mor ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Likely wait,,,: Likely, the best chance would be to wait until you cycle again to try to get pregnant as the ovary has to get back to releasing eggs for pregnancy to ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month