U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Anchorage, AK
A 22-year-old female asked:

When my hcg levels didn't rise after 140, dr told me to expect a period for an early miscarriage. it was a light long period for two weeks. two weeks after i took a pg test and it immediately said pregnant. why is that? shouldn't my hcg levels be under 5

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
HCG: You still have HCG in the blood, could be ongoing pregnant, incomplete miscarriage, or possible ectopic pregnancy. No need to panic, but I have concern - check with your doctor again this week.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Agree with Dr. H: You probably have retained products of conception and may need D&C. You should consult your doctor. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
