A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 5 weeks pregnant with two previous miscarriage . 2 days ago my hcg level was 2000 and today it was 2450. can be a sign of ectopic pregnancy or mc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes - see M.D.!: If the reported values are accurate and 48 hours apart, they indicate increased likelihood of a non-viable pregnancy, meaning abortion or ectopic pregnancy. In either case, please see you gynecologist asap to get urgent care! best of luck!
Answered on Nov 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ectopic: No, the levels will slowly go down. Make sure to follow up with your doctor.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Fertility Dr: While miscarriages are not common (15%), about 5% of women will have at least 2 consecutive miscarriages while only 1% experience 3 or more. This is w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Good question: You have to be monitored very closely bu your obstetrician. He/she will be able to guide you. There is an adage that "if anything can go wrong it will ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicole Jarvis
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: Newer data shows that hcg can rise more slowly than was previously thought and still be a totally normal pregnancy. With hcg 6845, speak to your docto ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month