U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wahiawa, HI
A 26-year-old female asked:

Husband got cut today at the barber shop. pretty good gash in his head. should he be worried about hiv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Likely low risk. : We’d assume that the barbers keep their scissors and such shaking in a disinfectant bath that really cleans them off in between customers. But that’s an assumption. But regardless, I’d think the risk is very low. You can get tested just to be safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
