U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 43-year-old male asked:

Is it unlikely (what percent?) that an agoraphobic will ever be "completely" normal again, i.e. have zero problems in crowds, taking flights, etc?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Normal?: Clinicians look at function and comfort level when determining treatment plan or the need to treat. If these are essential good in your life than you are as "normal" as can be. One size does not fit all. If not, a clinical psychologist can help maximize your function and comfort levels. Clinical hypnosis is one useful modality. See www.asch.net for licensed referrals. Peace and good health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
