U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 28-year-old female asked:

I am agoraphobic and have panic attacks leaving my house, i was prescribed clonidine 0.1mg to take 30 minutes before leaving to prevent heart rate and extreme bp spikes, if my heart rate and bp is normal at the time, is it still safe to take?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hazem Eltahawy
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
Yes: Yes clonidine will not affect your vital signs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
